Cobb businesses make Atlanta Business Chronicle’s 2017-2018 Book of Lists

Cobb businesses make Atlanta Business Chronicle’s 2017-2018 Book of Lists

The Atlanta Business Chronicle recently published its 2017-2018 Book of Lists, which ranks Atlanta area businesses in a variety of categories. Below are some of the rankings of several Cobb County businesses:

♦ Best Places To Work category – In Extra-Large Companies, Brasfield & Gorrie LLC was No. 1 and Delta Community Credit Union was No. 6. In Large Companies, JE Dunn Construction Co. was No. 1, DPR Construction was No. 9 and Commissions Inc. was No. 20. In Medium Companies, ARCO Design/Build Inc. was No. 19. In Small Companies, Intrepid was No. 6 and CIO Partners was No. 40.

♦ Atlanta’s 100 Fastest-Growing Private Companies category – No. 1 – The RADCO Cos., No. 6 – CRH Healthcare, No. 11 – Edward Andrews Homes, No. 17 – Curant Health, No. 34 – PT Solutions Physical Therapy, No. 39 – Atlanta Communities Real Estate Brokerage LLC, No. 43 – OfficeZilla LLC, No. 50 – Synthio, No. 51 – CA South LLLC, No. 53 – Ingenious Med Inc., No. 54 – Brock Built Homes LLC, No. 55 – Riskonnect Inc., No. 58 – NOVA Engineering and Environmental LLC, No. 63 – Leapley Construction Group and No. 74 – Infinite Resource Solutions LLC.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 50 Private Companies category – No. 3 – RaceTrac Petroleum Inc., No. 6 – Holder Construction Co., No. 10 – Printpack Inc., No. 12 – UniPro Foodservice Inc., No. 21 – Paradies Lagardere, No. 22 – The Conlan Co., No. 23 – Wade Ford Inc., No. 24 – Interra Group Inc., No. 30 – Gas South LLC and No. 47 – Curant Health.

♦ Georgia’s Top 50 Public Companies category – No. 1 – The Home Depot Inc., No. 7 – Genuine Parts Co., No. 14 – HD Supply Holdings Inc., No. 25 – Aaron’s Inc., No. 31 – BlueLinx Holdings Inc., Nov. 43 – Floor & Decor Holdings Inc. and No. 45 – Interface Inc.

♦ Georgia’s Top 25 Manufacturing Companies category – Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Co. was No. 4.

♦ Top 25 Atlanta-based Franchises category – Aaron’s was No. 4 and Primrose School Franchising Co. was No. 18.

♦ Georgia’s Top 50 Financial Institutions category – No. 9 – Bank of the Ozarks, No. 26 – East West Bank, No. 36 – First Landmark Bank and No. 45 – Georgia Banking Co.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Private Equity Firms category – No. 8 – Chatham Capital Partners Inc., No. 15 – Linx Partners LLC and No. 18 – Salem Halifax Capital Partners L.P.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Money Managers category – Crawford Investment Counsel Inc. was No. 8 and Henssler Financial was No. 25.

♦ Georgia’s Top 10 Community Banks category – First Landmark was No. 8.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 10 Life Insurance Agencies category – Northwestern Mutual – North Atlanta was No. 10.

♦ Georgia’s Top 50 Credit Unions category – No. 1 – Delta Community Credit Union, No. 7 – LGE Community Credit Union and No. 50 – Piedmont Plus Federal Credit Union.

♦ Atlanta’s Top Limousine Companies category – Galleria Limousine Co. was No. 8.

♦ Atlanta’s 25 Largest Employers category – No. 4 – WellStar Health System Inc., No. 7 – Cobb County School District, No. 10 – Publix Super Markets Inc., Atlanta Division, No. 11 – The Home Depot Inc. and No. 23 – Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Co.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Temporary Employment Agencies category – No. 1 Randstad US, No. 8 – QSS-Ashton Staffing, No. 9 – Staffmark and No. 11 – Preferred Personal Solutions Inc.

♦ Atlanta’s 10 Largest Technology Employers category – Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Co. was No. 2.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 20 Employee Benefits & Compensation Companies category – No. 10 – Segal Consulting, No. 12 – OneDigital Health and Benefits, No. 15 – ShawHankins and No. 19 – Moore Colson.

♦ Atlanta’s 50 Largest Advertising & Marketing Firms category – Cooper Holdings Inc. was No. 6.

♦ Atlanta’s 20 Largest Public Relations Firms category – Kellen was No. 7.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 10 Promotional Product Firms category – Summit Group LLC was No. 7.

♦ Atlanta’s 75 Largest Nonprofit Organizations category – No. 14 – American Heart Association, No. 48 – Girl Scouts of Greater Atlanta Inc., No. 59 – Call2Recycle Inc., No. 60 – Nobis Works Inc., No. 68 – MUST Ministries Inc. and No. 71 – Leukemia & Lymphoma Society.

♦ Top 25 Georgia-based Company-sponsored Foundations category – No. 10 – Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc., No. 13 – The Kelin Foundation, No. 15 – Gay and Erskine Love Foundation Inc., No. 16 – Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc. and No. 21 – Hooters Community Endowment Fund Inc.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Women-owned Firms category – No. 6 – Leapley Construction Group, No. 9 – CA South, No. 14 – Preferred Personnel Solutions Inc. and No. 17 – InfoMart.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 10 Minority-owned Firms category – Wade Ford Inc. was No. 1.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Accounting Firms category – No. 8 – Bennett Thrasher LLP, No. 16 – Moore Colson, No. 22 – Mauldin & Jenkins LLC and No. 24 – HLB Gross Collins P.C.

♦ Fastest-Growing Accounting Firms by Revenue category – Moore Colson was No. 7 and Bennett Thrasher was No. 8.

♦ Fastest-Growing Accounting Firms by Professionals category – Moore Colson was No. 8.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 50 Law Firms category – No. 9 – Taylor English Duma LLP, No. 25 – Freeman Mathis & Gary LLP, No. 26 – Moore Ingram Johnson & Steele LLP and No. 45 – Hartman Simons & Wood LLP.

♦ Fastest-Growing Law Firms by Revenue category – Freeman Mathis was No. 4 and Taylor English was No. 6.

♦ Fastest-Growing Law Firms by Attorneys category – Freeman Mathis was No. 3 and Taylor English was No. 9.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Architectural Firms category – No. 5 – Macgregor Associates Architects Inc., No. 8 – Rule Joy Trammell + Rubio LLC and No. 24 – CDH Partners Inc.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Commercial Interior Design Firms category – Rule Joy Trammell was No. 12.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Engineering Firms category – No. 2 – Enercon, No. 7 – Arcadis U.S. Inc., No. 9 – Applied Technical Services Inc., No. 10 – Geosyntec Consultants Inc., No. 13 – GDS Associates Inc., No. 15 – NOVA Engineering and Environmental LLC and Nov. 24 – ESI Inc. of Tennessee.

♦ Georgia’s Top 10 Property & Casualty Insurance Companies category – Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance Co. was No. 7 and Allstate Fire & Casualty Insurance Co. was No. 8.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 10 Property & Casualty Insurance Brokers & Agents category – No. 6 – PointeNorth Insurance Group LLC, No. 9 – Sterling Risk Advisors Inc. and No. 10 – Insurance Office of America Inc.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 10 Office Furniture Dealers – NFL Officeworks was No. 9.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 30 Commercial Real Estate Brokerages category – The Shopping Center Group LLC was No. 7.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Commercial Property Management Companies category – No. 12 – Seefried Industrial Properties Inc., No. 19 – The Shopping Center Group and No. 25 – Taylor & Mathis Inc.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Commercial Contractors category – No. 1 – Holder Construction, No. 3 – Brasfield & Gorrie, No. 4 – The Conlan Co., No. 5 – Batson-Cook Co., No. 6 – JE Dunn, No. 8 – Balfour Beatty US, No. 9 – Archer Western Contractors Ltd. And NO. 11 – DPR Construction.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Interior Commercial Contractors category – No. 2 – Brasfield & Gorrie, No. 3 – Holder Construction, No. 4 – JE Dunn, No. 5 – Humphries and Co. LLC, No. 7 – The Conlan Co., No. 10 – CA South, No. 11 – Batson-Cook, Nov. 14 – Structor Group Inc., No. 15 – DPR Construction, No. 20 – Warren-Hanks Construction Co., No. 22 – Buildrite Construction Corp. and No. 25 – Balfour Beatty.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 15 Commercial Real Estate Appraisers category – No. 11 – Valbridge Property Advisors/Cantrell Miller LLC, No. 14 – Everson, Huber & Associates LLC and No. 15 – Dargan, Whitington & Maddox Inc./Atlanta Appraisal Associates.

♦ Top Owners of Atlanta Real Estate – For Retail, General Growth Properties Inc. was No. 3. For Apartments, The RADCO Cos. was No. 2.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Commercial Landscape Companies category – No. 1 – BrightView Landscape Services, No. 3 – Gibbs Landscape Co., No. 4 – HighGrove Partners LLC, No. 11 – Greenwood Group Landscape and No. 19 – Chatham Landscape Services Inc.

♦ Atlanta’s 10 Largest Office Condo Parks category – No. 1 – Governor’s Ridge, No. 2 – 75 Wade Green Business Center and No. 4 – Paper Mill Village.

♦ Atlanta’s Top Commercial Developers category – For Offices, Seven Oaks Co. LLC was No. 3. For Industrial, Robinson Weeks Partners was No. 5. For Retail, Columbia Properties Inc. was No. 3.

♦ Atlanta’s Largest Real Estate Investment Trust category – For Retail, General Growth Properties Inc. was No. 3.

♦ Atlanta’s 25 Largest Office Buildings category – No. 11 – The Towers at Wildwood Plaza, No. 13 – Wildwood Center and No. 18 – Paces West.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 10 Office Complexes category – No. 6 – Wildwood Office Park, No. 8 – Atlanta Galleria and No. 10 – Interstate North Office Park.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 10 Residential Real Estate Organizations category – Atlanta Communities Real Estate Brokerage LLC was No. 6.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Residential Real Estate Companies category – No. 7 – Atlanta Communities, No. 17 – Maximum One Realty – Georgia and No. 22 – Drake Realty Inc.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Residential Real Estate Offices category – No. 4 – Keller Williams Realty, The Rawls Group, East Cobb, No. 6 – Keller Williams Realty Signature Partners, No. 15 – Keller Williams Realty, The Rawls Group, Smyrna/Vinings and No. 22 – Atlanta Communities.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Residential Remodeling Contractors category – No. 1 – Macallan Custom Homes & Renovations, No. 8 – Brownlow & Sons Co. Inc., No. 12 – Keiffer Phillips, Patricia Brown Builders Inc. and No. 15 – Atlanta Design & Build.

♦ Metro Atlanta’s 25 Wealthiest ZIP codes category – No. 2 – 30068, No. 12 – 30062, No. 17 – 30064 and No. 23 – 30066.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 10 Homebuilders category – Kerley Family Homes was No. 8.

♦ Area’s 10 Largest Business Schools category – The Michael J. Coles College of Business at Kennesaw State University was No. 3.

♦ Area’s 25 Largest Colleges & Universities category – No. 3 – KSU and No. 9 – Chattahoochee Technical College.

♦ Area MBA Programs category – No. 9 – Kennesaw/Galleria MBA Program at Michael J. Coles College of Business and No. 11 – Shorter University.

♦ Area’s 10 Largest Technical Colleges category – Chattahoochee Tech was No.1.

♦ Atlanta’s 75 Largest Independent Schools category – No. 11 – Mount Paran Christian School, No. 16 – North Cobb Christian School, No. 18 – The Walker School, No. 22 – Whitefield Academy, No. 32 – Mt. Bethel Christian Academy, No. 45 – St. Benedict’s Episcopal School, No. 53 – St. Joseph Catholic School, No. 54 – Cumberland Christian Academy, No. 58 – Johnson Ferry Christian Academy, No. 61 – St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School, No. 64 – The Wood Acres School, No. 68 – Praise Academy and No. 73 – Eastside Christian School.

♦ Area’s Toughest Golf Courses category – No. 11 – Atlanta Country Club, No. 18 – Governors Towne Club and No. 18 – Pinetree Country Club.

♦ Atlanta’s 10 Largest Shopping Centers category – Town Center at Cobb mall was No. 7.

♦ Georgia’s Top 25 Life & Health Insurance Companies category – Peach State Health Plan Inc. was No. 11.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Hospitals category – WellStar Kennestone Hospital was No. 2 and WellStar Cobb Hospital was No. 12.

♦ Atlanta’s Healthiest Employers category – In Small companies, ShawHankins was No. 6. In Large companies, No. 1 – JE Dunn, No. 2 – McCarthy Holdings Inc. and No. 4 – Printpack Inc. In Extra-Large companies, Sprint Corp. was No. 6.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Physician Group Practices category – No. 1 – Piedmont Clinic, No. 3 – WellStar Medical Group, No. 18 – Quantum Radiology P.C., No. 22 – OrthoAtlanta LLC and No. 23 – Village Podiatry Group LLC.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Attractions category – No. 20 – Cobb Galleria Centre and No. 22 – Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Restaurants category – No. 6 – Ray’s on the River, No. 9 – Canoe and No. 16 – Maggiano’s Little Italy, Cumberland.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 10 Travel Agencies category – No. 5 – Williamsburg/Tzell Travel – Travel Leaders and No. 9 – Travel and Transport Inc.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 25 Caterers category – No. 8 – Jim ‘N Nick’s Catering Services, No. 11 – Saratoga Event Group & Avenue Catering Concepts, No. 17 – LowCountry Catering and No. 20 – Rib Ranch BBQ Events & Catering.

♦ Atlanta Area’s Top Air Charter Companies category – No. 3 – FlightWorks Inc. and No. 6 – Atlanta Air Charter Inc.

♦ Atlanta’s Top 10 Hotel Caterers category – Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center was No. 3.

Source Article

Share this post